Skip to content ↓

Staff

Our staff - from inspiring teachers to dedicated support staff - are integral to the success of St John's.  

Academic Staff (2020 - 2021)

The Head 
Mrs R C Cole BSc MBA 

Senior Deputy Head
Mrs R E P Evans BSc 

Deputy Head 
Ms T G Hanley BA MA FCCT
Mr A P Mogford MA

Senior Management
Mr A Bass BEd - Assistant Head (Safeguarding)
Mr A L Currie MPhys - Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Mr J P D Powell MSc BA - Assistant Head (Sixth Form)
Mr M A Sartorius BA MSc - Assistant Head (IT Strategy)
Miss K M Symes-Thompson BA MA - Assistant Head (Upper School)
Mr R Harvey BA - Head of Lower School

Art 
Mrs K L Burrett BA*
Mrs N Dewhurst MA 
Miss S L Emblem BA

Chaplain
Reverend C M Moloney BA MA 

Classics 
Mr N J I H Burns BA* (Acting)
Mr O E P Barber BA 
Mr H Johnson BA (Teaching Fellow)
Miss C Stavrianoudaki BA

Computer Science 
Mr A G Smith BSc* 
Mr T H Davies MPhys 
Mr M Rogers BSc

Design and Engineering 
Mr S A Tarrant MEng* 
Mr A Bass BEd 
Mr E van Zyl BSc
Mrs K E C Hill BA 
Mr A D Mooney BEd 

Drama 
Mr J R Garbett BA*
Mr O J White BA PGDip RCM FISM* (Performing Arts)
Ms E D Thyne BA (Theatre Manager)
Miss F J Toloczko BA
Mrs R M Williams BA 

Economics and Business 
Ms L Pedret BA* 
Mrs P Elstone BA
Mr A P Mogford MA 
Mr T Morrison BA
Mr J P D Powell MSc BA

English 
Mr J C P Kelway MA*
Miss E Ball BA * (Deputy)
Ms T G Hanley BA MA FCCT
Mrs H E Hunter BA 
Mr N Johnston-Jones BA  
Mrs E Mayes BA
Dr E R J Pritchett PhD MEd BA 
Miss K M Symes-Thompson BA MA
Mrs N M Underwood BA
Mrs J L Vinsen Tell BA (Head of Literacy) 

Geography 
Mr T Howell BA* 
Miss J Clarkson MA
Mr H G C Howarth BA
Mr S Hughes BA 
Miss H Mansfield BSc

History 
Mr R A Ross BA* 
Miss A C Davies BA
Mr J Hewitt BA LLM 
Mr J D Pepper BA 
Mr M A Sartorius BA Msc 
Mr N T Whitmore MA 

Mathematics 
Miss F M C Hyde BEng* 
Mr P Titmas BSc* (Deputy)
Mr M W Bawden MA 
Mr S H Blatch BSc  
Mr A L Currie MPhys
Mr A T Debney BSc 
Mrs R E P Evans BSc 
Miss C J Jackson BSc
Mrs L J Parker BA  
Mr L P Rao MA 
Miss H F Rowell BSc 
Mr V Witts BA

Modern Foreign Languages 
Mr L Revelant BA MA* (Head of French and MFL)
Mr R S Sigusch BA (Head of German)*
Mr P W Wright BA (Head of Spanish)*
Miss A Arroyo-Perez BA
Mr O E P Barber BA 
Mr G D Hicks BA
Mrs S Lecointre (Spanish Assistant)
Miss J C Michael BA 
Mrs A M Moore BA (French Assistant) 
Mr W T Morgan BA 
Mrs J H Moriya BA
Mrs A Wright BA 

Music 
Mr O J White BA PGDip RCM FISM (Performing Arts)* 
Mrs J C Gray BA (Music - Acting)*
Mrs A K Anderson BA (Music)*
Mr J Conway BA
Miss S Dee BA
Mrs I O M Morgan PGDip BA

Politics
Mr J A Thomas  MSc* 
Mr M A Sartorius BA MSc
Mr N T Whitmore MA

Psychology 
Mr T A Parry (OJ) BSc MSc *
Mr A Eberlin MSc 

Religious Studies 
Mrs C Handzel BA*
Mr R J Andrews BA
Mr R J Harvey BA 
Mr O J Metcalfe (OJ) BA
Revd C M Moloney BA MA 

Sciences 
Dr P Reilly BSc MA PhD* 

Biology 
Dr C R Fellows BSc PhD* (Acting)
Mrs F M Durrant BSc 
Mr A Kendall BSc
Mrs C L Moon BSc 
Dr P Reilly BSc MA PhD 

Chemistry 
Mr J E L Coote MSc MChem* 
Mr D J Evans BSc MBA 
Mr T A Helliwell BSc
Dr T R Leonard MSc PhD
Miss M Van Diepen MChem 

Physics 
Mrs R Sumeray PGDipEd BEng*
Dr S J Chalk BSc PhD 
Mr T Dawson BSc
Mrs I Rickard BSc
Mr M Rogers BSc 

Sports Science 
Mr I W White BSc*  
Miss K L Goble BA
Mr C J T Holland BSc 
Mr G D James BSc 

Learning Development 
Mrs J H Chaddock BA Dip (SpLD)* 
Ms B C Carter BSc 
Mrs B Davies BSc MA 
Mrs A Hayles BA
Mrs J H Moriya BA 

Library  
Mrs H C Ascough, Learning Resources Manager* 
Mrs S J Jayesinghe, Learning Resources Assistant 
Mrs S Todd MA(Ed) BA MCLIP, School Archivist 

Lower School Academic 
Ms L Monroe, Lower School Resident Boarding Parent 

*denotes Head of Department 

 

Support Staff (2020-2021)

PAs and Reception
Miss L C Marriott, PA to The Head*
Mrs L Fairley, PA to the Deputy Heads
Miss S J Naughten, PA to Deputy Head (Academic)
Miss M Pearson, Main School Receptionist (PM)
Mrs A Winsor, Main School Receptionist (AM)

Administration
Mrs S A Hunt, MIS Manager and Educational Visits Co-ordinator*
Mrs K Blower, Administrator
Mrs R M Richardson, Educational Visits Administrator

Catering
Ms J E Evans, Catering Manager*
Mr T Adlington, Catering Porter
Mr R Antunes, Sous Chef
Mr B Bassett , Head Chef
Mr G R I Baxter, Chef de Partie
Miss L A Bruce, Catering Assistant
Mr K R Cooper, Pastry Chef
Mr A Deberling, Head FSA
Ms A J Di Talamo, Assistant Catering Manager - Hospitality
Mr S D Dunk, Head Porter
Miss C L T Holland, Front of House Supervisor
Miss V Laczi, Catering Assistant
Mrs S M Lait, Chef de Partie
Mr S Levantino, Chef de Partie
Ms O Novicka, Catering Assistant
Mrs E Phillips, Catering Assistant
Mr D G Selyem, Catering Porter
Mr E J A Tait, Chef de Partie
Mr C Vilagosi, Catering Porter
Mrs G Wills, Salad Chef
Mr J K Wilson, Kitchen Porter
Mr D Wheatley, Catering Porter
Miss J White, Catering Assistant

CCF
Major J Hewitt, Contingent Commander
Mr S R Vine, School Staff Instructor (CCF)

Estates
Mr W O Nash, Estates Director*
Mrs J E Chitty, Estates Administrator
Mr C Freeman, Maintenance Assistant
Mr B Shehu, Chargehand
Mr T X Woolveridge, Estates Manager

Exams
Mrs S X Thompson, Examinations Administrator

Finance
Mrs S E Holwell, Finance Director*
Mrs L Jenkins, Accounts Assistant (Fees)
Mrs J Leggatt, Accounts Manager
Mrs S R Pople, Accounts Assistant (Purchasing)
Mrs L M Sharpe, PA to Finance Director
Mrs R A E Taylor, Financial Controller

Health Centre
Ms S P J Newing, Nurse Manager*
Mrs N Kennesion, School Counsellor
Mrs S K Lockwood, School Nurse
Mrs E Maynard, School Nurse

HR
Mrs C Goble, HR Manager*
Mrs K L Perkins, HR Officer
Mrs A Simmonds, HR Assistant - L&D
Mrs N J Duggans, HR and Compliance Assistant

IT
Mr J A Sawers, IT Network Manager*
Mr J A Brookes, Senior IT Technician
Mr R A S Burnett, AV and IT Technician

Learning Development
Miss M A Thickitt, Learning Development Administrator

Lower School
Mrs J Morris, Lower School Matron

Marketing, Development and Admissions
Ms K A Sadler, Director of Marketing and Communications*
Mrs S A Stuart, Admissions Registrar*
Mrs N M Edwards, Development Officer - Fundraising
Mrs Y P Littlewood, Assistant Admissions Registrar
Miss C M Pullen, Marketing Executive
Mrs L J Tredwell, Database Administrator - Admissions and Development

Matrons
Mrs R Cooper-Smith, Day House Matron - Monty
Mrs M L Grasty, Day House Matron - Hawkins
Ms G Hillman, Day House Matron - Surrey
Ms L O Monroe, Boarding House Matron - Gloucester
Mrs J Mountford, Boarding House Matron - East
Mrs A B O'Keeffe, Boarding House Matron - West
Mrs J R Sainsbury, Day House Matron – Churchill
Mrs T Smallbone, Day House Matron- Haslewood
Mrs J Sullivan – Day House Matron - North
Mrs K Young, Boarding House Matron - South

MFL
Mrs A N Moore, Foreign Language Assistant
Mrs S Lecointre, Spanish Language Assistant

Operations/Compliance
Mrs C J Robinson, Operations and Compliance Director*
Mrs S R Graham, Secretary to the Council & Compliance Officer

Operations
Mrs C L Upfold, Operations Manager*
Mr J Carter, Minibus Driver
Mrs M A Cox, Transport Manager
Mr M J Dee, Site Supervisor
Mr R J Elcome, Minibus Driver
Mr J T Foster, Minibus Driver
Mr G E Hall, Assistant Site Supervisor
Mr R J Hengoed, Lead Site Supervisor
Mr C Maughan, Minibus Driver
Mr I R Morley, Lead Minibus Driver
Mr V Payne, Assistant Site Supervisor
Mr P Probert, Assistant Site Supervisor
Mr J Potts, Minibus Driver
Mrs V J Upton, Operations Assistant

Performing Arts
Miss E D Thyne,  Assistant Director of Performing Arts and Theatre Manager
Mrs S L Turner, Performing Arts Administrator

Reprographics
Mr C P Williams, Head of Reprographics - Documents Manager*
Miss C Hudgens, Reprographics Technician

Sports
Mr L-F Dronca, Sports Centre Manager
Mr M A Eddison, Deputy Sports Centre Manager
Miss R Herszenhorn, Dance Coach
Mr M K Jones, Senior Sports Assistant
Mr W O Marshall, Director of Hockey
Mrs J D Turner, Administration Assistant – Sports

Sports Assistants
Miss K Barrow
Miss E Humfress
Mr D Patel
Mr L Trimming
 

Technicians
Mrs Y S Cypher, Assistant Science Technician
Mrs S Foster-Baptiste, Physics Technician
Mrs A R Gambel, Biology Technician
Mr P Glyn, Chemistry Technician
Mrs S J Jones, Art Technician
Miss G X Mauri, D&E Technician
Mrs L A Sperrin, Biology Technician