Skip to content ↓

Staff

Our staff - from inspiring teachers to dedicated support staff - are integral to the success of St John's.  

Academic Staff (2021-22)

The Head 
Rowena Cole BSc MBA 

Senior Deputy Head
Rebecca Evans BSc 

Deputy Head 
Tara Hanley BA MA FCCT
Alex Mogford MA

Senior Management
Andy Bass BEd - Assistant Head (Safeguarding)
Jane Clarkson MA – Assistant Head (Enrichment)
James Coote MSc MChem – Assistant Head (Academic)
Hanna Hunter BA – Assistant Head (Admissions)
Ben Peart BSc – Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding)
James Powell MSc BA - Assistant Head (Sixth Form)
Mark Sartorius BA MSc - Assistant Head (IT Strategy)
Ian White BSc MA - Assistant Head (Upper School) 
Richard Harvey BA - Head of Lower School

Art 
Kate Burrett BA*
Nikki Dewhurst MA 
Sam Emblem BA

Careers
Louise Teunissen BA*

Chaplain
Reverend Charlie Moloney BA MA 

Classics 
Jasmine Lane BA*
Nicholas Burns BA
Marta Mussi BA
Chrysa Stavrianoudaki MA

Computer Science 
Andy Smith BSc* 
Mark Rogers BSc
Robert Tong MEng

Design and Engineering 
Edge van Zyl BSc* (Acting)
Andy Bass BEd 
Kate Hill BA 
Aaron Mooney BEd 

Drama 
Jamie Garbett BA*
Oliver White BA PGDip RCM FISM* (Performing Arts)
Chloe Knight BA
Eloise Thyne BA (Theatre Manager)
Francesca Toloczko BA
Rosalind Williams BA 

Economics and Business 
Luisa Pedret BA* 
Pippa Elstone BA
Alex Mogford MA 
James Powell MSc BA
Liam St John BSc

English 
Jack Kelway MA*
Emily Ball BA
Johnny Burrow BA
Tara Hanley BA MA FCCT
Hanna Hunter BA 
Nicholas Johnston-Jones BA  
Liz Mayes BA
Liz Pritchett PhD MEd BA 
Kate Symes-Thompson BA MA
Louise Teunissen BA
Nancy Underwood BA
Jenna Vinsen Tell BA (Head of Literacy) 
Rosalind Williams BA 

EPQ (Extended Project Qualification)
Richard Harvey BA*

Geography 
Anna Gifford BA*
Jane Clarkson MA
Henry Howarth BA
Steven Hughes BA 
Hannah Mansfield BSc

History 
Robert Ross BA* 
Andrea Davies BA
Danielle Dixon BA
Sara Gutiérrez BA
James Hewitt BA LLM 
Joe Pepper BA 
Mark Sartorius BA Msc 
Neil Whitmore MA 

Mathematics 
Lizzie Hardy BSc* (Acting Head) 
Jack Wallace MEng (Deputy)
Michael Bawden MA 
Emma Bennett BA
Stephen Blatch BSc  
Andrew Debney BSc 
Rebecca Evans BSc
Hannah Graham BSc
Florrie Hyde BSc
Corrie Jackson BSc
Lise Parker BA  
Lawrence Rao MA 
Hannah Rowell BSc 
Viv Witts BA

Modern Foreign Languages 
Luca Revelant BA MA* (Head of French and MFL)
Romy Sigusch BA (Head of German)*
Peter Wright BA (Head of Spanish)*
Blas De La Hoz BA
Guy Hicks BA
Juliet Michael BA 
Agnes Moore BA (French Assistant) 
Will Morgan BA 
Jennifer Moriya BA
Audrey Wright BA 

Music 
Oliver White BA PGDip RCM FISM (Performing Arts)* 
Alice Anderson BA (Music)*
Jamie Conway BA
Alexander Goodwin BA
Isabel Morgan PGDip BA

Politics
Julian Thomas  MSc* 
Mark Sartorius BA MSc
Neil Whitmore MA

Psychology 
Thomas Parry (OJ) BSc MSc *
Ellie Tredgett BSc (Fellow)

Theology, Philosophy and Religion
Clare Handzel BA*
Rory Andrews BA
Richard Harvey BA 
Oliver Metcalfe (OJ) BA
Revd Charlie Moloney BA MA 

Sciences 
Dan Evans BSc MBA*  

Biology 
Chris Fellows BSc PhD*
Fiona Durrant BSc 
Alex Kendall MSc
Catie Moon MSc 
Vaishali Patel BSc PhD

Chemistry 
Julia Lister MSc PhD SCITT*
James Coote MSc MChem 
Dan Evans BSc MBA 
Tom Helliwell BSc
Mia Van Diepen MChem 

Physics 
Rachel Sumeray PGDipEd BEng*
Steve Chalk BSc PhD 
Tom Dawson BSc
Imogen Rickard BSc
Mark Rogers BSc 

Sport
Gareth James BSc, Director of Sport*
Joe Butler, Director of Football
David Hammond, Director of Cricket
William Marshall, Director of Hockey
Liam St John BSc, Director of Rugby
Alice Travis BA, Director of Netball

Sports Science 
Craig Holland BSc*
Katie Barrow (Fellow)
Sarah Lea BA
Alice Travis BA
Ian White BSc MA

Learning Development 
Anna Hayles BA
Belen Carter BSc 
Jacqueline Chaddock BA Dip (SpLD)
Caroline Mansell BA
Jennifer Moriya BA 

Library  
Sandhya Jayesinghe, Learning Resources Assistant 
Sally Todd MA(Ed) BA MCLIP, School Archivist 

*denotes Head of Department 

Support Staff (2021-22)

PAs and Reception
Lisa Marriott, PA to The Head*
Nicole Brown, PA to the Deputy Heads
Lucy Fairley, PA to the Deputy Head (Academic), Head of Sixth Form and Assistant Head (Upper School)
Caroline Hamilton, Main School Receptionist (PM)
Sarah Honour, Administrative Support to the Assistant Heads
Annette Winsor, Main School Receptionist (AM)

Administration
Sally Hunt, MIS Manager and Educational Visits Co-ordinator*
Emily Jones, Attendance Administrator
Kate Blower, Database Administrator 
Ruth Richardson, Educational Visits and Attendance Administrator

Catering
Jenny Evans, Catering and Hospitality Manager*
Tom Adlington, Catering Porter
Andrew Atfield, Catering Porter
Billy Bassett , Head Chef
Laura Barron, Catering Assistant
Gary Baxter, Chef de Partie
Lindsey Cannon, Head Food Services Assistant
Lili Cidu, Catering Assistant
Phoebe Cyfert, Catering Assistant
Nathan Deryck, Chef de Partie
Caroline Holland, Assistant Catering Manager (Administration)
Mark Ingram, Sous Chef
Salvatore Levantino, Chef de Partie
Giuseppina Litrico, Core Catering Manager
Emma Phillips, Catering Assistant
Kunchit Rugsataya, Chef de Partie
Maria Sidiropoulou, Catering Porter
Csaba Vilagosi, Head Porter
James Wilson, Catering Porter
David Wheatley, Catering Porter
Jacqui White, Catering Assistant
Alket Xhixhavic, Sous Chef

CCF
Major James Hewitt, Contingent Commander
Steve Vine, School Staff Instructor (CCF)

Estates
Will Nash, Estates Director*
Jane Chitty, Estates Administrator
Clive Freeman, Maintenance Assistant
Bedri Shehu, Chargehand
Tim Woolveridge, Estates Manager

Exams
Sam Thompson, Examinations Administrator

Finance
Sian Holwell, Finance Director*
Jo Leggatt, Accounts Manager
Sarah Pople, Accounts Assistant (Purchasing)
Rachel Taylor, Financial Controller

Gap Student
Georgia Kennefick

Health Centre
Susan Newing, Nurse Manager*
Nikki Kennesion, School Counsellor
Sarah Lockwood, School Nurse
Lizi Maynard, School Nurse
Vanessa Sokal, Pupil Mental Health Lead
Rosalind Stretton, School Nurse

HR
Christine Goble, HR Manager*
Elaine Clarke, HR Systems Advisor
Tasha Duggans, HR and Compliance Assistant
Katherine Richardson, HR Officer

IT
Luke Shires, IT Network Manager*
Robin Burnett, AV and IT Technician
Mark Roberts-Barter, Senior IT Technician

Learning Development
Marie Thickitt, Learning Development Administrator

Lower School
Janet Morris, Lower School Matron

Marketing, Development and Admissions
Kate Sadler, Director of Marketing and Communications*
Laura Tredwell, Admissions Registrar*
Suzie Blackmore, Assistant Admissions Registrar
Philippa Crosthwaite, Communications Assistant to the Head
Jo Sutton, Admissions, Communications and Development Administrator
Charlotte Whittaker, Marketing Executive

Matrons
Paula Doljanin, Day House Matron
Suzanne Gaines, Day House Matron
Jill Mountford, Boarding House Matron
Angela O'Keeffe, Boarding House Matron 
Jennie Sullivan, Day House Matron
Karen Young, Boarding House Matron
Angie Wright, Day House Matron

MFL
Agnes Moore, Foreign Language Assistant

Operations/Compliance
Carol Robinson, Operations and Compliance Director*
Sian Graham, Secretary to the Council & Compliance Officer
Jane Hodgson, Governance Assistant
Jennifer Springett, Compliance Assistant

Operations
Melanie Cox, Transport Manager
James Davies, Facilities Manager
Marcus Dee, Site Supervisor
Stephen Dunk, Site Supervisor
Simon Fuller, Minibus Driver
Gordon Hall, Lead Site Supervisor
Robert Hengoed, Lead Site Supervisor
Rory Johnson, Minibus Driver
Christopher Maughan, Minibus Driver
Victor Payne, Assistant Site Supervisor
Victoria Upton, Operations Assistant

Performing Arts
Stephanie Turner, Performing Arts Administrator

Reprographics
Chris Williams, Head of Reprographics - Documents Manager*
Charlotte Hudgens, Reprographics Technician

Sports
Lucian Dronca, Sports Centre Manager
Mark Eddison, Deputy Sports Centre Manager
Rebecca Herszenhorn, Dance Coach
Topsy Ojo, Rugby Professional Coach
Dimil Patel, Senior Sports Assistant
Jo Turner, Sports Administration Assistant 
David Vine, Head of Performance Swimming

Sports Assistants
Jordan McLaren, Sports Assistant

Technicians
Sarah Colman, Biology Technician
Yvonne Cypher, Assistant Science Technician
Paul Glyn, Chemistry Technician
Jeffrey James-Knight, Design and Engineering Technician
Sarah Jones, Art Technician
Tracey Martin, Physics Technician

*denotes Head of Department